Queensland Diagnostic Imaging

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are the diagnostic imaging division of the Healius Group. We operate diagnostic imaging and nuclear medicine facilities in Australia. These include facilities inside hospitals, facilities co-located with Healius Group medical centres, or standalone imaging facilities located in cities and towns across the country.

Our facilities in:

We operate as a service provider to independent specialist medical practitioners (radiologists and nuclear medicine physicians) who conduct their practices at our facilities. We provide those specialists with all the services and support people (such as radiographers, sonographers and administrative staff) they need to provide you and your referring medical or health practitioner with diagnostic imaging and nuclear medicine services.

In operating our facilities, we collect, use and disclose personal information so that you can receive the best medical care. We know that your privacy is important, so we take the privacy of your personal information very seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and other relevant legislation in managing your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The Privacy Act says that “Personal Information” is “information or an opinion about an identified person, or someone who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

The types of personal information we may collect and hold about you include:

Identity
Billing and Administration

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We collect personal information about you in several ways, including from:


When we receive a request for diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services in relation to you, we create a unique digital medical record for you. Every time a diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine service is provided for you at one of our practices, new information is added to your medical record.

We take reasonable steps to protect patient medical records from misuse, interference and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

Patient care – We collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information about you in order to assist the medical practitioners at our facilities to provide you with appropriate care, treatment and services.

The information in your medical record is used by us and the medical practitioners:

Operating our business and sending accounts

We use your personal information as necessary to manage our accounts and obtain payment for the services provided to you on behalf of the medical practitioner who provided the services. Specifically, we will use and, where necessary, disclose your personal information to obtain payment from, as appropriate, Medicare Australia, you, your private health insurance fund or from any organisation responsible for payment of any part of your account, such as the Department of Veterans Affairs. This may also extend to disclosure of your personal information to a debt collector or a credit-checking agency.

If the circumstances require, we may disclose your personal information to our insurers or the insurers of medical practitioners at our facilities.

We may also use your personal information to:

Teaching and research

We may use your personal information for internal teaching purposes or to monitor, evaluate, plan and improve the services provided at our facilities. We will only use de-identified information (information that does not contain any personal details that may reasonably identify you) for these purposes.

Entities undertaking research (for example universities) periodically request data from the medical records we hold. We will only provide identified data in response to these requests when authorised to do so by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). University students in healthcare disciplines who are undertaking clinical placements at our facilities may have access to and use your personal information, subject to strict confidentiality obligations

Other disclosures

We may be required by law to disclose your personal information without your consent, for example a Court order.

What happens if we do not collect your personal information?

If you don’t provide us with all the personal information we request, the medical practitioners at our facilities may not be able to provide diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services to you. We only collect as much personal information from you as the medical practitioners need to provide you with services and to allow us to obtain payment on their behalf for those services. If you elect not to provide your personal information, you may not be able to receive medical services at our facilities.

Do we transfer personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to associated entities (that is “related bodies corporate” as defined in the
Corporations Act) in the Healius Group, or to service providers based in India, Malaysia and the Philippines. These companies provide limited data-entry and clerical services to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our dealings with these entities are in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Can you access your personal information we hold?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also request that corrections be made to it. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.
 
There are some circumstances where we are not required to give you access to or correct your personal information. We will normally give you a written notice setting out our reasons for not complying with your request and informing you of how you can complain about our refusal.
 
There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information or for us to make corrections. However, we will charge a fee for our costs involved in collating and providing you with access to any personal information. That fee is payable before access is given.

What to do if you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles


If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint on the basis that we have breached the APPs or other privacy regulations, please contact us using the details below.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is made. This time may vary depending on the circumstances, including the level of investigation required.

How to contact us?

Attention: Privacy Officer
Privacy Policy Last Updated: 02 April 2019